The University of Texas at Dallas

Erik Jonsson School of Engineering and Computer Science

Content

Jonsson School Honors Outstanding Staff and Faculty at Virtual Awards Ceremony

Jonsson School Honors Outstanding Staff and Faculty at Virtual Awards Ceremony

Dr. Stephanie Adams

Dr. Stephanie Adams

All Jonsson School faculty and staff were required to change course during the COVID-19 pandemic as they rapidly switched operations and worked to keep students learning and research moving forward. Throughout the past year, several key faculty and staff members went above and beyond to maintain communication, offer instruction in multiple modes and maintain research continuity while adhering to protocols designed to keep The University of Texas at Dallas community safe.

Dean Stephanie G. Adams honored this year’s outstanding staff and faculty through a virtual ceremony held via Microsoft Teams in May. Each award winner was nominated by their peers. Adams also recognized the efforts of all faculty and staff for persevering through a most challenging year.

Both classified staff members and an administrative staff member were honored. All faculty and teaching assistants were eligible for teaching awards and tenure system faculty were recognized at each level for their research efforts.

University Teaching Awards

Dr. Tariq Ali

Dr. Tariq Ali
associate professor of instruction, bioengineering
Honorable Mention
President’s Teaching Excellence Award in Undergraduate Instruction (non-tenure system)

Dr. Dani Fadda

Dr. Dani Fadda
associate professor of practice, mechanical engineering
President’s Teaching Excellence Award in Online/Blended Instruction

University Doctoral Dissertation Awards

Dr. Peiyuan Kang

Dr. Peiyuan Kang, May 2020
mechanical engineering

Dr. Gaurav Rajavendra Reddy

Dr. Gaurav Rajavendra Reddy, May 2020
electrical and computer engineering

Outstanding Staff Awards

Tangie Bonds

Tangie Bonds
administrative assistant II, electrical and computer engineering

Alphonse Coleman

Alphonse Coleman
administrative assistant I, computer science

Nirmala Manalan

Nirmala Manalan
graduate advisor and degree plan evaluator II, computer science

Irene Marroquin

Irene Marroquin
assistant director, undergraduate advising

Aura Thomas

Aura Thomas
program coordinator, materials science and engineering

Faculty Research Awards

Dr. Qing Gu

Assistant Professor Research Award
Dr. Qing Gu
electrical and computer engineering

Dr. Kenneth Hoyt

Assistant Professor Research Award
Dr. Kenneth Hoyt
bioengineering

Dr. Shalini Prasad

Full Professor Research Award
Dr. Shalini Prasad
bioengineering

Outstanding Teaching Assistant Awards

Arian Azarang

Arian Azarang
electrical and computer engineering

Yu-yen Chung

Yu-yen Chung
computer science

Alexander Edwards

Alexander James Edwards
electrical and computer engineering

Zhenbao Fan

Zhenbao Fan
computer science

Glenn Gleason

Glenn Harvey Gleason
mechanical engineering

Changbin Li

Changbin Li
computer science

Divya Subramanian

Divya Subramanian
bioengineering

Departmental Teaching Awards

Dr. James Florence

Dr. James Florence
professor of instruction, electrical and computer engineering

Dr. Fatemeh Hassanipour

Dr. Fatemeh Hassanipour
associate professor, mechanical engineering

Dr. Kathleen Myers

Dr. Kathleen Myers
assistant professor of instruction, bioengineering

Dr. Stephen Perkins

Dr. Stephen Perkins
associate professor of instruction, computer science

Dr. Benjamin Raichel

Dr. Benjamin Raichel
assistant professor, computer science

Dr. Nicholas Ruozzi

Dr. Nicholas Ruozzi
assistant professor, computer science

Dr. William (Bill) Swartz

Dr. William (Bill) Swartz
professor of instruction, electrical and computer engineering

Dr. William Vandenberghe

Dr. William Vandenberghe
assistant professor, materials science and engineering


Footer

Departments