The University of Texas at Dallas

Erik Jonsson School of Engineering and Computer Science

Content

Committees

Jonsson School faculty and staff members, and students, serve by participating on various University wide committee and councils. Service is listed by assembly name, member, their title and department,* and end date of their participation.

Academic Calendar Committee >>

Committee Members
Dinesh Bhatia (Vice-Chair)
Professor, ECE

Academic Council >>

Committee Members
Dinesh Bhatia
Professor, ECE
Ravi Prakash
(Speaker of the Faculty)
Professor, CS

Academic Integrity Committee >>

Committee Members
Joseph Friedman
Assistant Professor, ECE

Academic Program Review Committee >>

Committee Members
Stephanie Adams
Dean, Jonsson School
Professor, SYSE
Andrea Fumagalli
Professor, ECE

Academic Senate>>

Committee Members
Poras Balsara
Associate Dean Academic Affairs
Jonsson School
Professor, ECE
Dinesh Bhatia
Professor, ECE
Ovidiu Daescu
Professor, CS
Andrea Fumagalli
Professor, ECE
Lev Gelb
Associate Professor, MSE
Gopal Gupta
Professor, CS
Simeon Ntafos
Professor, CS
Ravi Prakas
(Speaker of the Faculty)
Professor, CS
Shalini Prasad
Department Head
Professor, BE

Advisory Committee on Research >>

Committee Members
Stephanie Adams
Dean, Jonsson School
Professor, SYSE
Carlos Busso Recabarren
(Chair)
Professor, ECE
Baowei Fei CHAIR
Professor, BE

Advisory Committee on University Budget >>

Committee Members
William Anderson
Associate Professor, ME
Subbarayan Venkatesan
Professor, CS, ECE

Animal Care and Use >>

Committee Members
Seth Hays
Associate Professor, BE
Walter Voit
Associate Professor, MSE
Danieli Rodrigues
Associate Professor, BE
Joseph Pancrazio
Vice President for Research, UTD
Professor, BE

Auxiliary Services Advisory Committee >>

Committee Members
Nicholas Ruozzi
Associate Professor, CS

Biosafety Committee >>

Committee Members
Joseph Pancrazio
Vice President for Research, UTD
Professor, BE
Zhenpeng Qin
Professor, ME
Manuel Quevedo (Vice-Chair)
Department Head, MSE

Campus Accessibility Committee >>

Committee Members
Yonas Tadesse
Associate Professor, ME

Campus Facilities Committee >>

Committee Members
Yaoyu Li
Professor, ME
Joseph Pancrazio
Vice President for Research, UTD
Professor, BE

Commencement Committee >>

Committee Members
Ravi Prakash (Vice-Chair)
Speaker of the Faculty:
Academic Senate & Academic Council
Professor, CS

Committee on Educational Policy >>

Committee Members
Lev Gelb (Vice-Chair)
Associate Professor, MSE
Simeon Ntafos
Professor, CS

Committee on Educational Technology >>

Committee Members
Kamran Kiasaleh
Professor, ECE

Committee on Qualifications of Academic Personnel>>

Committee Members
Andrea Fumagalli
Professor, ECE
Zygmunt Haas
Professor, CS

Committee on Qualifications >>

Committee Members
Babak Fahimi
Professor, ECE
Paul Fishwick
Professor, CS
Zygmunt Haas
Professor, CS

Committee on Student Technology Requirements>>

Committee Members
Benjamin Carrion-Schaefer
Assistant Professor, ECE

Core Curriculum >>

Committee Members
Rashaunda Henderson (Chair)
Associate Professor, ECE

Discipline Committee >>

Committee Members
Jason Smith
CSMC Director
Associate Professor of Instruction Department
Computer Science University of Texas at Dallas
Dinesh Bhatia
Professor, ECE
Kamran Kiasaleh
Professor, ECE

Distance Learning >>

Committee Members
Stephanie G. Adams
Dean, Jonsson School
Professor, SYSE
Nasser Kehtarnavaz
Professor, ECE

Diversity and Equity >>

Committee Members
Rashaunda Henderson
Associate Professor, ECE
Rym Zalila-Wenkstern
Associate Professor, CS

Effective Teaching >>

Committee Members
John Fonseka
Professor, ECE
Amy Walker
Associate Dean Undergrad Education
Professor, MSE

Electronic Forms and Administrative Efficiency >>

Committee Members
Hoi Lee
Professor, ECE
Sabrina Martinez
Administrative Services Officer, ECE
Catherine Ranta
Administrative Services Officer, ME

Faculty Mentoring >>

Committee Members
Dinesh Bhatia
Professor, ECE
Hlaing Minn
Professor, ECE

Faculty Standing and Conduct >>

Committee Members
Gopal Gupta (Vice-Chair)
Professor, CS

Information Security Advisory Committee >>

Committee Members
Kevin Hamlen
Professor, CS
Neeraj Gupta
Associate Professor of Instruction, CS

Information Technology Planning and Policy Committee >>

Committee Members
Ravi Prakash (Chair)
Professor, CS

Institutional Conflict of Interest >>

Committee Members
Ravi Prakash
Speaker of the Academic Senate
Professor, CS
Joseph Pancrazio
Vice President for Research, UTD
Professor, BE

Intellectual Property Advisory Committee >>

Committee Members
Doug Degroot
Professor of Instruction, CS
Lakshman Tamil
Professor, ECE
Robert Wallace (Vice-Chair)
Professor, MSE

International Education Development Committee >>

Committee Members
Joseph Pancrazio
Vice President for Research, UTD
Professor, BE

International Oversight Committee >>

Committee Members
Yvo Desmedt
Professor, CS

Learning Management Systems >>

Committee Members
Naofal Al-Dhahir
Professor, ECE

Library Committee >>

Committee Members
Carlos Busso
Professor, ECE
Yiorgos Makris
Assistant Professor, ECE

Radiation Safety Committee >>

Committee Members
Bill Frensley
Professor, ECE
Jiyoung Kim
Professor, MSE
Joseph Pancrazio
Vice President for Research, UTD
Professor, BE
Zhenpeng Qin
Assistant Professor, ME

Research Involving Human Subjects>>

Committee Members
Stuart Cogan
Professor, BE
Issa Panahi
Professor, ECE

Staff Council >>

Committee Members
Michele Brown
Administrative Assistant, MSE
Jennifer Klunk (Benefits Chair)
Program Coordinator, ME
Edita Nad (Representative)
Administrative Assistant II, Jonsson School
Don Proeschel (Representative)
Director of Corporate Relation, BE

Student Scholarships>>

Committee Members
Amy Walker
Associate Dean Undergrad Education
Professor, MSE

University Assessment Committee >>

Committee Members
William Anderson
Assistant Professor, ME

University Research Integrity Committee >>

Committee Members
Reza Moheimani
Assistant Professor, SYSE
Joseph Pancrazio
Vice President for Research, UTD
Professor, BE

University Safety and Security Council >>

Committee Members
Amy Walker (Co-Chair)
Associate Dean Undergrad Education
Professor, MSE

*BE = Department of Bioengineering
CS = Department of Computer Science
ECE = Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering
ME = Department of Mechanical Engineering
MSE = Department of Materials Science and Engineering
SYSE = Department of Systems Engineering


Footer

Departments